Jasper Wildlife Photos and Videos
Male Grizzly Just out of Hibernation
Male Bears emerge first, usually from early to mid-March, followed by solitary females and females with yearlings or two-years olds. The last to emerge are female Bear Mothers with new-born cubs.
Large Male Grizzly in Spring
Male Grizzly Bears, subadults, solitary females, and females with yearlings or two-year-olds usually leave the vicinity of their den within a week of emergence, while females with new-born cubs remain in the general vicinity of the den for several more weeks.
Young Bull Moose
Their overall range coincides with that of coniferous forest. Generally found near streams or ponds where there are willows.
Young Bull Moose video
Rams Coursing and Blocking
Coursing and blocking illustrate a feature of many male alternative mating strategies: the ability of males regularly to create mating opportunities.
Rams Coursing and Blocking video
The barred owl, or northern barred owl or hoot owl, is a true owl native to North America. Adults are large, brown to grey with barring on the chest.
Barred Owl video
The Adaptable Black Bear
Black bears are quite adaptable omnivores that can live in a variety of habitat types.
Black Bear video
Bull Elk in August
The velvet antler is covered in a hairy, velvet-like "skin" and its tines are rounded because the antler has not calcified or finished developing.
Bull Elk in August video
Large Grizzly Bear
The grizzly bear is a large subspecies of brown bear inhabiting North America. The name grizzly bear is often replaced, calling it the North American brown bear.
Large Grizzly Bear video
2 Male Bighorn Sheep or "Rams"
The bighorn sheep is a species of sheep native to North America named for its large horns.
2 Male Bighorn Sheep or Rams video
Black Bear Cub
Bear Cubs are born in January after a gestation period of approximately 7 months.
Black Bear Cubs Play Fighting video
Large Moose Calf Kneeling
The moose (plural "moose") is the largest species in the deer family in the world.
Large Moose Calf Kneeling video
Grizzly Bear Families
Grizzly bears have a slow reproductive rate, usually only having one or two cubs at a time. The cubs stay with their mother for at least two years, and they may stay up to three or four years if the mother does not get pregnant during her next estrous cycle.
Grizzly Bear Family video
Pine Marten Hunting in Winter
The name "pine marten" is derived from the common but distinct Eurasian species of Martes. It differs from the fisher in that it is smaller in size and lighter in color.
Pine Marten Hunting in Winter video
Male Moose (Bull Moose)
Bull moose can grow up to 2.15 m (7.1 ft) tall and weigh between 500 and 770 kg (1,102 and 1,700 lb); females are somewhat smaller.
Male Moose (Bull Moose) video
The Canadian lynx is a North American mammal resembling a gigantic housecat. The lynx has a very short body, small tail, and long legs, with a thick fur coat that is typically long and grey in the winter and short, thin and light brown in the summer.
Naturally Shy Black Bear
Historically, the black bear was widely distributed in suitable habitats throughout most of North America. It evolved however, as a forest-dwelling species and under natural conditions is shy and secretive, rarely venturing far from the security of forest cover.
Naturally Shy Black Bear video
Jasper Elk Bull
If there is one large animal that you are almost guaranteed to see during your visit to Jasper National Park it is elk.
Jasper Elk Bull video
Bald Eagle at Rest
The bald eagle is Canada's largest bird of prey. Eagles are at the top of the food chain and have no natural enemies.
Rocky Mountain Rams
Bighorns from the Rocky Mountains are relatively large, with males that occasionally exceed 230 kg (500 lb) and females that exceed 90 kg (200 lb).
Rocky Mountain Rams video
Elk Mating Season
When Elk mating season is in full swing bull elk can become "extremely aggressive" when it comes to protecting their harems and dominance.
Elk Mating Season video
Female Black Bear Mother
Until black bear males start approaching full adult weight at 7-9 years it can be very tough to tell them from females.
Black Bear Mother Nursing Cubs video
A mature female moose is called a cow, and an immature moose of either sex a calf.
Female Moose and Calf video
Rams Obtaining Copulations
Rocky Mountain Rams obtain copulations by defending single estrous ewes (tending), fighting tending rams to defended ewes (coursing), or moving and holding ewes away from other rams (blocking).
Rams Obtaining Copulations video
Elk Bull in Late August
In the Wild, Elk typically live 10-13 years.
Elk Bull in Late August video
Canadian Lynx Mating Pair
The Canada lynx is a medium-sized cat characterized by its long ear tufts, flared facial ruff, and short, bobbed tail with a completely black tip.
Bighorn Ram with Lamb
Females prefer having their babies on a cliff that's hard for predators to access. Lambs can typically walk and climb in the first day. A lamb will stay hidden where it was born for about a week before beginning to follow its mother.
Bighorn Ram with Lamb video
The bighorn sheep has tan or brown fur with a white belly, rump, and muzzle. It is best known for its large horns.
Bighorn Ram Climbing video