(Cervus elaphus) ELK, WAPITI, or RED DEER
Size of Jasper Alberta's Elk
- Mass: 230 to 450 kg
Length: to 10 ft. (3 m)
- Wildlife living area: taiga, temperate forest & rainforest, temperate grassland
Status: no special status.
Range: Although elk were once found throughout much of the Northern Hemisphere, today large populations are found only in the western United States from Canada through the Eastern Rockies to New Mexico, and in a small region of the northern lower peninsula of Michigan. Elk were reestablished in the eastern United States with three transplantations throughout the 1900's. Various elk populations in the western US, including Yellowstone National Park in Wyoming, contributed to the reestablishment.
- Elks range in color from dark brown in winter to tan in summer and have a characteristic buff colored rump. The head, neck, belly and legs are darker than both the back and sides. Elk generally have a long head with large ears and widely branching antlers as long as 1.1-1.5 m from tip to tip.
- A dark shaggy mane hangs from the neck to the chest. With a thick body, short tail and long slender legs, most elk stand approximately 0.75-1.5 m high at the shoulder and are 1.6-2.7 m from nose to tail. Most males are 10 percent larger than females and weigh twice as much.
- Most Elk Bulls shed their antlers during late March or very early April. At this time, their testosterone levels are generally considered to be at their lowest. The low testosterone levels contribute to the bone connected to the base of the antlers deterioration and eventually fall off.
Jasper Elk Rut with Lots of Bugling and Aggressive Bull Guarding Harem..
Elk with Newborn Calf by Athabasca River
A newborn elk calf can stand after the first 20 minutes of life, but it can not run fast or for long periods of time. At birth, an elk calf weighs about 35 pounds, gaining up to two pounds a day for the first few weeks. Mother elk can weigh more than 500 pounds. A newborn Elk calf's fur is dotted with cream-colored spots. For the first few weeks, the mother Elk will usually hide her calf in thick brush and graze at a distance so she won't draw attention to its presence. In this instance, this mother Elk has had her calf on the safety on a very small island on Athabasca River. As seen here, she chooses to use the Athabsaca River to her advantage as she pretends to cross, but actually does a semi-circle, staying nearby to protect her calf if need be.
Newborn Elk Calf following Mum to Safety
Our first sighting of a newborn elk calf following Mum to safety this year. Like deer, newborn Elk Calves are spotted and have no scent. Elk calves will lie motionless in the grass for safety, and are very difficult to see when doing so often even in open areas. Elk calves usually lose their spots by September. Elk calves typically are ready to rejoin the herd with their mother after two weeks. At about six months, a young elk calf will be about the size of a full-grown Whitetail deer.
Elk Bulls sharing Territory during the Rut have an Eruption
Elk Sparring after the Rutting Season - Males form bachelor groups that stay together through the cold Canadian winter months..
Where do Elk(Wapiti) live?
Newborn Elk Calf in Jasper - 2019
Older, Bigger Elk Bulls shed their Antlers first, grow first, and polish the velvet first. It's nature's way of allowing the most mature bulls an advantage when entering the Rutting Season. With Rutting season quite a distance from late June yet, this Bull prefers isolated areas with lots of food to pack on as much mass as possible right now. Elk Calves show strong agility and energy by the end of June.
Three Bull Elk in Jasper's beautiful, lush Rocky Mountains in July, 2019.
Elk in Jasper, Canada's Rockies in June
Jasper, Alberta's Largest Bull Elk Seen So Far in 2019 as his Testosterone level Rises into the Rutting Season..
Details on Elk in Jasper
2019 March - One of Jasper's Largest Elk Bulls the Day of Dropping His Antlers
Mature Elk Bull resting in Jasper, March 2020
August Bull Elk in full Velvet, just days Before beginning to shed this velvet.
August Bull Elk shedding his velvet. This Bull's antlers will dry and harden very quickly, allowing this fairly large Bull to possess an advantage over other Bulls not yet shedding their velvet.
One of the Most Impressive Bull Elks in JNP. Video is from the day of dropping his antlers. Bigger Bulls seem to do this earlier, getting a head start towards more mass the following year. This King still Asserts his dominance without His Crown... defending his spaces even at His lowest testosterone levels.
A Beautiful Canadian Rockies Retreat, Lake Annette and surroundings hosted this incredible Bull and Cows on this day during the Elk Rut..
Elk prefer open woodlands and avoid dense unbroken forests. Elk can be found in coniferous swamps, clear cuts, aspen-hardwood forests, and coniferous-hardwood forests.
Elk have a home range of approximately 600 square miles.
Elk tracks are 3.5 - 4.5 in. (9 - 11 cm.) long and less pointed that the similarly-sized moose's. Dew claws are evident in snow, mud, and when running.